world wide
chinese version chinese version
home sitemap contact us go
Products Our Services Offices and Distributors Press Centre Corporate Social Responsibility About Us
One or more information indicate in red color are missing or incorrect format. Please verify.
enquiry
Privacy

A. Commitment to Personal Data Protection
We are committed to protecting your personal data privacy. To ensure that you can make informed decisions and feel confident about providing to us personally identifiable information ("Data") relating to you, when using our website, we outline in this notice our practices and the choices you have concerning the collection and use of your Data.
B. The Data We Collect
The types of Data we collect from you will depend on the specific type of services and products as requested by or provided to you for the purposes mentioned below, and may include:
1. Your personal information, including your name;
2. Your contact information, including but not limited to telephone numbers, mailing addresses, email addresses, and fax numbers;
3. Your business information, such as, company name and business title.
We may also collect non-personally identifiable information about you, such as, your use of our websites, personal preferences and comments, and responses to promotional offers and surveys.

By providing the Data to us, you acknowledge that such provision is fair and reasonable in the circumstances and we stress that it is not obligatory for you to provide the Data to us. However, if you elect not to provide the Data to us, we may not be able to supply you with the relevant information, services or products.
C. The Data We Collect
1. We may use the Data you provide for one or more of the following purposes: For the supply of any other products and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us from time to time;
2. For our own marketing, research, promotional and customer relationship management purposes, such as sending you updates on our latest offers and promotions in relation to any of our products and services from time to time;
3. For identification and verification purposes in connection with any of the services or products that may be supplied to you;
4. For reservations with or through us;
5. For communicating with you by email, mail, fax, phone or other means;
6. For the use of any of our subsidiaries, associate companies and/or business associates in connection with any of the above purposes and/or any of the services such companies and associates may be offering to you from time to time; and/or
7. For any other incidental or associated purposes relating to the above and any other purpose which a customer or a service recipient may from time to time agree.
We will not knowingly or intentionally use, share, sell or rent the Data provided to us in ways unrelated to the purposes aforementioned.
D. Disclosure and Transfer of Personal Data
We may disclose and transfer the Data to our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates and other persons who we consider appropriate in connection with the services and products provided or to be provided to you; to facilitate communication of news and information about such services and products; and/or otherwise relating to the purposes mentioned above. Otherwise, we will not disclose or transfer the Data to other parties.

The Data you provide to us may also be sourced from or transferred to other jurisdictions outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China ("Hong Kong") for the purposes mentioned above. We will try to ensure, as far as possible and practicable, that Data sourced or transferred outside Hong Kong is protected to standards in line with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (the "Ordinance"), subject to any other requirements and limitations of the particular jurisdiction.

We may disclose the Data when required by law or court order of any jurisdiction, or as requested by any government or law enforcement authorities or administrative organs, or in the good faith that disclosure is otherwise necessary or advisable including and without limitation to protect the rights or properties of World Wide Stationery Holdings Co., Ltd. (WWS) and its subsidiaries and associated companies or in circumstances which we consider to be related to any of the purposes for which the Data are collected. This also applies when we have reason to believe that disclosing the Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with our rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by such activities.
E. Data Security
The Data you provide to us will be kept by us in the appropriate form only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above after which it will be destroyed.

In order to ensure the correct use and to maintain the accuracy of Data collected from you, as well as preventing unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use of the Data, we have implemented various physical, electronic and management measures to safeguard and secure the Data we collect.
F. Other Websites
In order to anticipate your needs, this website may contain links to third party sites that are operated under different privacy practices.

All such websites are independent from this website and from WWS and its affiliates. WWS and its affiliates have no control over the contents of such other websites or their privacy policies or compliance with the law, and do not vouch for their security. You should therefore be fully aware the provision of the link does not constitute an endorsement, approval, or any form of association by or with WWS or any of its affiliates. You should therefore remain alert when you leave our site, and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Data that is submitted to these third parties. You access the data on such websites at your own risk.
G. Your Choice
You always have ultimate choice and control over the type of information you would like to receive from us. When you receive our promotional materials, you will have the chance to indicate your choice to receive, or not to receive in future, promotional materials from us or our subsidiaries, associated companies and/or business associates. We will occasionally send you updates about our latest products and services, as well as special offers. Should you decide not to receive any updates from us, feel free to cancel your subscription to these services by contacting us via the contact information provided on the websites or as indicated in the relevant materials.
Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15 Hong Kong Safety Mark License (Valid until December 31, 2011) Caring Company Logo Award 2014/15
deep